Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Applying for the Dutch Citizenship

If you have a Dutch partner and you are thinking of applying for the Dutch Citizernship. You need the following requirements.

* At least 3 years living here in Netherlands with your partner in the same address.
* A valid passport (from your country of origin).
* A valid residence permit issued by the IND Netherlands.
* A legalized and translated birth certificate from your country of origin.
* An inburgering (Dutch language course) diploma or any evidence that you did the Inburgering.

For fees, you can visit the IND site.

Waiting period will take about 6 months (more or less). If you want to have more informations about naturalisation, visit the IND WEBSITE. iti